2016 Graduates and Accomplishments

Welcome  W.H. Burges Class of 2016
​Congratulations  Mustang Graduates

Accomplishments for the Class of 2016:

Football: Bi-district Champs

 Volleyball: Bi-district Champs

 Girls Basketball: Undefeated District Champions, Bi District Champions, Area Champions, Regional Quarterfinal Champions (2 Sweet Sixteen Appearances)

Boys basketball: Co-District Champs, Bi-District Champs, Area Champs, Regional Champions (first ever Sweet 16 Appearance)

Girls Track: Regional Champion in the Triple Jump and a State Bronze Medalist in the Long Jump.
 
Boys Track: Regional Championship in the 4 x 400 Relay and 200 meter dash and a state silver Medalist

JROTC

2nd in District in Superintendent's JROTC Award for Overall Excellence
Unarmed Drill Team 1st Place in District
Unarmed Drill Team 3rd Place Overall in Houston ISD Military Skills Meet
Color Guard - 2ND Place District
Orienteering Team - 3rd Place District
Battalion performed over 3000 combined hours of community service during the school year.

Tennis Fall 2015

Finished Third Place in District 1-5A Team Tennis

Tennis Spring 2016  Boys & Girls both finished 2nd place overall in District

Boys Golf: 2nd Place at District, Regional Qualifiers

Swim Team
Boys- Tied for 3rd in district
Girls-5th in district
14 Regional Qualifiers.

Burges Dance Company and Amici Chorea for their dance recital "Collective Consciousness" which used dance to bring  awareness to different environmental issues.

Texas Forensics Association- State Qualified
National Qualifier in Debate
















   
2016 grad 










Engineering:
1st Place in the STEM Fiesta "Promoting Engineering".
1st Place in Formula One CO2 Car "Engineering Portfolio"
1st Place in Formula One CO2 Car "Exhibit Display"

State Champions in Robotics

Destination Imagination: 1st and 2nd place at regionals.  The 1st place team advanced to state in Dallas.

Choir: Four soloists received ones at State Solo & Ensemble in Austin, Tx. 

Yearbook:  National Scholastic Press Association Pacemaker Winner

UIL-ILPC multiple individual awards 

UIL-ILPC Silver Star 

Newspaper: NSPA Pacemaker Nominee

UIL-ILPC multiple individual awards 

UIL-ILPC silver star 

First Place- Journalism Team at District UIL Competition 

UIL Regional/State Qualifiers , 5th Place State- Feature Writing

Student Council: Sweepstakes on Scrapbook

UIL Academic Competition -3rd place in district

One Act Play:  District title and Bi-District title
Area title  - ( top twenty in theatre groups class 5A )

Dramatic Interpretation 6 State Qualifiers
State Qualified Duet Acting 2 teams
4th place State Duet Acting